Special Events

The Church always has something going on!  Some of our past events (many of which are recurring) include (in no particular order):

 

Beach Cleanup

Martin Luther King March

Marriage Equality March

Labor Day Beer & Brats Celebration

Social Justice film screenings, such as An Inconvenient Truth (climate change), Pay 2 Play (income inequality), Defying the Nazis:  The Sharps' War (equality and human dignity), Years of Living Dangerously (climate change).

Entertainment movie nights

Game nights

Quarterly potluck lunches after the service

Rummage Sales

Service Auctions

Broadway Night entertainment fund raisers

Coffee House

Dances

 

Return to Small Groups main page.

Religious Education Groups

 

Adult RE – Sharing UU history and identity.  The group often studies a single  complex topic over a series of multiple Sundays. 

Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

Church

FMI: Sharon Shapiro,  grammybkworm@gmail.com

 

Children’s RE – Age appropriate classes for pre-K through high school. 

Sundays during the church service

RE Wing of the Church

FMI:  Lauren Cantatore-Causey, REdirector@UUCorpus.org

 

Youth Group – A club for middle school and high school students, promoting fun activities and service opportunities.

 

 

FMI:  Michael Causey, causedog@aol.com

 

OWL – Our Whole Lives – A human sexuality program for all age groups, offered in separate age-appropriate classes.

Not currently meeting

 

 

 

Return to Small Groups main page. 

Worship Support

 

Choir – Professionally led volunteers who lead hymns and sing traditional church choral and folk-style music for Sunday services.  Always open to new singers of all levels of proficiency. 

Sundays at 10:00 a.m. when performing

Church RE room

FMI:  Kimberly Bissell, kimbissell@yahoo.com

 

Band – Volunteer musicians who play and sing classic and contemporary rock, pop, folk, and indie music in support of the Sunday Service and occasionally for other church events.  Instrument or vocal proficiency required.

Wednesdays at 7:00 p.m. and Sundays at 9:45 a.m. on weeks in which performing

Church Sanctuary

FMI:  Joe Pierce, joedpierce@att.net

 

A/V Team– Volunteers proficient with audio, visual, and computer systems who provide the audio visual support for Sunday Services.  Prepare media (videos and PowerPoint presentations) to support the service as needed.

Appointed Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

Church sanctuary

FMI:  Hatcher Chalkley, drhuu@patandhatch.org

Ray Rose, ray@rose-smith.com

 

Return to Small Groups main page. 

Committees

 

Building Committee – Maintaining the church facilities, including ordering basic supplies, handling simple repairs, floor polishing, and trouble-shooting lighting and heat and air conditioning systems.

None

N/A

FMI:  Bill Randall,

willran947@yahoo.com

361.779.7902

 

Committee on Ministry – Carefully selected members who serve as a support group for the minister and act as liaisons between the minister and the membership.

 

 

FMI:  Ray Rose,

ray@rose-smith.com

 

Communications – Coordinating the exchange of church information within the congregation and in the community; supervising church signage, public relations, and advertising.  Website, facebook, newsletter, weekly Friday eblast, and more. 

Occasional, as needed and announced

As announced

FMI:  Deborah Sundermann,

sundermanndeb@gmail.com

361.774.3617

 

Financial Planning Committee – A combination of the functions of Treasury, Stewardship, and Fund Raising to plan and execute the annual canvass and fund raising events. The treasurer assembles the budget and accounts for income and expenses, the depositor deposits the weekly collection, and cashier pays the bills

Quarterly meetings as announced

Church

FMI:  Margaret Lawrence,

LAW1607@aol.com

361.834.3133

 

Grounds Committee – Shaping the 5 acre landscape and extensive wild-scape surrounding the church using environmentally sound practices with respect for the natural beauty of the earth.

None

N/A

FMI:  Kirk Newport,

kndcctex@gmail.com 

361.876.6033

 

Hospitality Teams – Providing beverages and associated services for the social time following the Sunday Service. 

Appointed Sundays before and after church service.

Church

FMI:  Jessica Latimer,

429paloma@att.net

361.993.6013

 

Membership Committee – Helping find ways to transition visitors into members and into leaders, making the church a welcoming environment and integrating new life.  Plans and holds quarterly new membership orientations and offers social opportunities to help integrate new members into the congregation.

As announced

As announced

FMI:  Margaret Lucero,

chinhouse8002@gmail.com 

361.906.0599

 

Nominating and Engagement Committee – Recruit, vet, and recommend members for vacancies in church governing positions and critical committee and task force leadership.

 

 

FMI:  Druzy Casper,

atsaspirit@gmail.com

 

Social Action and Community Outreach – Coordinating events to promote justice, equality, tolerance, and the democratic process.  Efforts include:  voter registration, marriage equality march, Martin Luther King march, public screenings of films related to climate change and religious tolerance, and awareness programs, such as the Center for Dialogue.

 

 

FMI:  Colin Sykes,

jucosy@sbcglobal.net

361.658.3806

 

Worship Committee – Collaborating with the minister to create meaningful worship services, including holidays and holy days and intergenerational services.  Responsible for finding speakers to fill the pulpit when the minister has time off.

3rd Wednesdays at 6:00 p.m.

Church

FMI:  Joe Pierce,

joedpierce@att.net

361.946.1551

 

Return to Small Groups main page. 

Affinity Groups

 

Curiosity Group – In-depth discussion of various topics. 

1st and 3rd Wednesdays at 12:00 noon

Church RE room

FMI:  Jim Kanz, jelliskanz@gmail.com

 

Men’s Group – A group inviting all men of  the church to gather for social interaction and to plan occasional events, such as Mother’s Day pancake breakfast and Labor Day Beer & Brats.

1st Tuesday at 12:00 Noon

Hibachi Grill Supreme Buffet on Staples just south of SPID

FMI:  Carroll Pate, cpate@stx.rr.com

 

Compassionate Living Team – Members assisting the minister in identifying and serving members facing serious challenges. 

One Thursday per month as announced, at 11:00 a.m.

Church

FMI:  Jessica Latimer, 429paloma@att.net

 

Chalice Circles – Groups of up to 10 members who get together to share joys and concerns, with extra tiMembers assisting the minister in identifying and serving members facing serious challenges. 

As decided on group-by-group basis

As announced

FMI: Rev. Chris Hockman, minister@uucorpus.org

 

Past affinity groups have included a women's group, yoga, art appreciation, nature group, simplicity, Evenson, and guided meditation. 

Return to Small Groups main page.

Associated Groups

Humanist Society – An animated discussion group covering topics for secular enrichment, including religion, philosophy, politics, education, and  current events. 

  2nd and 4th Mondays from 7:00 – 8:30 pm. 

  Church

  FMI:  Mike Reed,

mreed127@stx.rr.com

 

Red Tent – A sacred space for the  spiritual gathering of women of the   church and beyond to share common experiences, support each other, and reflect on the values of sisterhood,    peace, community, and respect for our Human Family.

  3rd Saturdays, 1:00-4:00 p.m.

  Church or other venues as announced

FMI:  Rachél Payne,   rae@creativitytribe.com

 

Taoist Tai Chi – a class practicing Tai Chi.  This is hosted, but not operated, by the church and a fee may be required.

Thursdays at 7:00 p.m

Church sanctuary

FMI:  Mark Amos, 361.944.9230.

 

Return to Small Groups main page.